Awards

GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply
GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply

GRAMMY® Winners & Nominations

Open All Tabs
  • 2021

    Wins
    TBD

    Nominations
    Gonazlo Rubalcaba
    Maria Schneider
    Neal J. Avron, B.M. ’87
    James K. Bass, D.M.A. ’05
    Jeremy A. Levy, M.M. ’04
    Carmen Lundy, B.M. ‘80
    Pat Metheny

  • 2020

    Wins
    Brian Lynch, Frost Professor
    Natalia Ramirez, M.A. ’17
    Carlos Fernando Lopez, B.M. ’12
    Cristian Măcelaru, B.M. ’03
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00

    Nominations
    Michael Thomas, B.M. ’08
    Eric Alexandrakis, M.M ’96
    Scott M. Riesett, M.M. ’95

  • 2019

    Wins
    John Daversa, Frost Professor
    Dafnis Prieto, Frost Professor

    Nominations
    Craig Morris, Frost Professor
    Raquel Sofia, B.M. ’09
    Joshua Henry, B.M. ’06
    Jano Rix, B.M. ’99
    Raul Midón, B.M. ’90

  • 2018

    Wins
    Andy Snitzer, B.M. ’84

    Nominations
    Shelly Berg, Frost School of Music Dean
    Alex Norris, D.M.A. ’07
    Troy Roberts, M.M. ’07
    Raul Midón, B.M. ’90
    Paul Deakin, B.M. ’83
    Joel McNeely, B.M. ’82

  • 2017

    Wins
    Geoff Saunders, M.M. ’13

    Nominations
    John Daversa, Frost Professor
    Brian Lynch, Frost Professor
    Carlos Fernando López, B.M. ’12
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00

  • 2016

    Wins
    Carlos Fernando López, B.M. ’12
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00
    Maria Schneider, ’83

    Nominations
    Shelly Berg, Frost School of Music Dean
    Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Frost Professor
    Robert Rodriguez, B.M. ’00
    Michael J. Rodriguez, ’99

  • 2015

    Nominations
    Jeremy Fox, M.M. ’01
    Andrew Scheps, B.M. ’89
    Pete McGuinness, B.M. ’86

  • 2014

    Wins
    Brian Losch, B.S. ’08
    Andrew Scheps, B.M. ’89
    Maria Schneider, ’83
    Kip Sullivan, B.M. ’81, M.M. ’84, M.B.A. ’86

    Nominations
    Shelly Berg, Frost School of Music Dean

Latin GRAMMY® Winners & Nominations

Open All Tabs
  • 2020

    Wins
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00
    George Noriega, B.M.’96
    Natalia Ramírez, M.A. ’17
    Carlos Fernando López, M.M. ’12
    Jose Valentino, M.M. ’10

    Nominations
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00
    George Noriega, B.M.’96
    Carlos Fernando López, B.M. ’12
    Natalia Ramírez, M.A. ’17
    Raquel Sofia, B.M. ’ 09
    Jose Valentino, M.M. ‘12
    Ernesto Fernandez, M.M. ’13, D.M.A. '16

  • 2019

    Wins
    Carlos Fernando Lopez, B.M. '12
    Natalia Ramirez, M.A. '17
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. '00
    George Noriega, B.M. '96

    Nominations
    Natalia Ramirez, M.A. ’17
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00
    Carlos Fernando Lopez, B.M. ’12
    George Noriega, B.M. ’96

  • 2018

    Wins
    Carlos Fernando Lopez, B.M. ’12
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00

    Nominations
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00
    Carlos Fernando Lopez, B.M. ’12
    Jorge Mejia, B.M. ’96
    Dafnis Prieto, Frost professor
    Raquel Sofia, B.M. ’09
    Natalia Ramirez, M.A. ’17

  • 2017

    N/A

  • 2016

    Nominations
    Julio Reyes Copello, M.M. ’00
    Carlos Fernando López, B.M. ’12

  • 2015

    Wins
    Ed Calle, M.M. ’84, M.M. ’01
    George Noriega, B.M. ’96


    Nominations
    Orlando Jacinto Garcia, M.M. ’82, D.M.A. ’85
    Ed Calle, M.M. ’84, M.M. ’01
    George Noriega, B.M. ’96

  • 2014

    Wins
    0

    Nominations
    Raquel Sofia, B.M. ’09

  • 2013

    Wins
    0

    Nominations
    Carlomagno Araya, B.M. ’01, M.M. ’08
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima, M.M. ’13
    Dan Warner ’92
    Julio Bague, B.B.A. ‘90, M.M. ’93

DownBeat® Awards

Open All Tabs
  • 2020

    Undergraduate College winners:
    Marcello Carelli—Original Composition, Small Ensemble—“Resillenca”
    McKenzie Karbon—Outstanding Compositions—“Song for Irving’s Lemon Tree”
    Frost Women’s Vocal Jazz Ensemble—Small Vocal Jazz Group
    Frost Funk Ensemble—Blues/Pop/Rock Group
    Frost Fusion Ensemble—Outstanding Performances

    Graduate College Winners:
    Eli Feingold—Outstanding Arrangements Big Band—“Naima”
    Bryan Kennard—Outstanding Arrangements Small Ensemble—“Beat 70”
    Alan Hsiao College Winner Vocal—“James”
    Bryan Kennard—Original Composition, Large Ensemble—“Mine”
    Bryan Kennard—Engineered Live Recording
    Bryan Kennard—Engineered Studio Recording
    Christian George—Outstanding Recording
    Frost Septet Spring Group—Small Jazz Combos

  • 2019

    Undergraduate College Winners:
    Logan Smith—Vocal Jazz Soloist
    Frost Funk Ensemble—Blues/Pop/Rock
    Adam Claussen—Original Composition, Small Ensemble—“Minor Conniption”
    Aaron Mutchler—Engineered Studio Recording.

    Graduate College Winners:
    Frost Fusion Ensemble—Blues/Pop/Rock
    Bryan Kennard—Original Composition, Small Ensemble—“Close Enough To Far Away”
    Clint Bliel—Jazz Arrangement, Small Ensemble—“I’ll Remember April”

  • 2018

    Undergraduate College Winners:
    Frost Fusion Ensemble—Blues/Pop/Rock
    Kelly Schenk Quartet—Small Vocal Jazz Group

    Graduate College Winners:
    William Longo—Engineered Studio Recording
    Frost Salsa Orchestra—Latin Group
    Frost Studio Jazz Band—Large Jazz Ensemble
    Frost Jazz Vocal I—Large Vocal Jazz Ensemble
    Kom Wongsawat—Original Composition, Small Ensemble—"Smile Behind Your Lies"

  • 2017

    Undergraduate College Winner:
    Adam Claussen—Original Composition, Small Ensemble—“All Bets Are Off”

    Graduate College Winners:
    Lucas Apostoleris—Original Composition, Small Ensemble— “Approximate Proximity”
    Lucas Apostoleris—Big Band arrangement—“Passport”
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Jazz Arrangement, Big Band—“Jumble”
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Engineered Studio Recording
    Frost Salsa Orchestra—Latin Group
    Frost Extensions—Large Vocal Jazz Ensemble
    Frost Fusion Ensemble—Blues/Pop/Rock Group

  • 2016

    Undergraduate College Winners:
    Funk Ensemble—Blues/Pop/Rock Group
    David Leon—Jazz Soloist
    Veronica O’Brien—Vocal Jazz Soloist
    David Leon Trio—Small Jazz Combos

    Graduate College Winners:
    Frost Fusion Ensemble—Blues/Pop/Rock Group
    The Jake Shapiro Group
    Evan Hyde Group—Small Jazz Combo
    Jake Shapiro—Small ensemble arrangement—“I’ll Be Seeing You”
    Frost “Extensions”—Large Vocal Jazz Ensemble
    Rafael Piccolotto De Lima Large Ensemble—Latin Group
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Arrangement, Studio Orchestra—“Spanish Suite”
    Andrew Stermer—Arrangement, Big Band—“Infant Eyes”
    Jake Shapiro Trio—Small Jazz Combos Award
    Evan Hyde—Small Ensemble, Original Composition—“Depredation”
    Russ Spiegel—Engineered Studio Recording

  • 2015

    Undergraduate College Winners:
    Danielle Wertz—Vocal Jazz Soloist
    Frost Jazz Vocal II Ensemble—Small Vocal Jazz Group
    Gene Knific, piano–Blues Pop Rock Soloist
    Funk Ensemble—Blues Pop Rock Group
    American Music Ensemble—Blues Pop Rock Group
    Sound Underground—Small Jazz Combo
    David Leon & #bicmenrosfulmfrenh—Small Jazz Combo

    Graduate College Winners:
    Sherrine Mostin—Vocal Jazz Soloist
    Frost Jazz Vocal I Ensemble—Large Vocal Jazz Ensemble
    Frost “Extensions”—Small Vocal Jazz Group
    Frost Salsa Orchestra—Latin Group
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Small Ensemble, Original Composition–“Especiarías Búlgaras”
    Dan Montgomery—Original Composition, Small Ensemble—“Type A”
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Engineered Live Recording
    Emanuel Silverstein—Engineered Live Recording
    Lorenzo Carrano—Engineered Studio Recording
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Engineered Studio
    Frost Studio Jazz Band—Large Jazz Ensemble

  • 2014

    Undergraduate College Winners:
    Small Vocal Jazz Group Extensions
    Manny Echazabal Group—Small Jazz Combo
    Funk Ensemble—Blues Pop Rock Group
    Nick Hetko, jazz pianist—Blues Pop Rock Soloist
    Gene Knific—Original Composition, Large Ensemble—“A Change Of Heart.”
    Nick Hetko—Jazz Soloist
    Carolyn Furniss—Blues Pop Rock Soloist
    Carolyn Furniss—Original Composition, Small Ensemble—“Where To Go”

    Graduate College Winners:
    Frost Concert Jazz Band—Large Jazz Ensembles
    Kelly Garner—Blues Pop Rock
    William Longo—Jazz Arrangement—“You Don’t Know What Love Is”
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Original Composition, Large Ensemble—“Brookmeyer Motives”
    Kelly Garner—Jazz Arrangement— “East of the Sun”
    Jeremy Fox—Jazz Arrangement—“All My Tomorrows”
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima—Engineered Studio Recording
    Jeremy Fox—Engineered Studio Recording
    William Longo—Engineered Studio Recording

Emmy Awards

Open All Tabs
  • 2020

    Nomination
    Kier Lehman

  • 2019

    Win
    Gerard Schwarz, Frost professor

  • 2018

    Win
    Carlos Raphael Rivera. Frost professor

  • 2017

    Nominations
    James Newton Howard

  • 2016

    Nominations
    James Newton Howard

Tony Awards

Open All Tabs
  • 2018

    Win
    Joshua Fielder, B.M. ’18

  • 2014

    Nomination
    Joshua Henry, B.M. ’06

ASCAP Awards

Open All Tabs
  • 2018

    Wins
    Gene Knific, B.M. ’14, Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award winner

  • 2017

    Wins
    Gene Knific, B.M. ’14, Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award winner
    David Leon, B.M. ’16, Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award winner

  • 2016

    Wins
    Scott Routenberg, M.M. ’03, M.M. ’05, D.M.A. ’08 -ASCAP Foundation/
    Symphonic Jazz Orchestra Commissioning Prize

  • 2015

    Wins
    Gene Knific, B.M. ’14, a 2015 Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award
    Tori Tullier, B.M. ’11, ASCAP’s Sammy Cahn

    Award
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima, M.M. ’13- ASCAP Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award
    Lorenzo Carrano, M.M. ’15- ASCAP Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Awar
    Alan Chan, B.M. ’01 ASCAP Foundation/Symphonic Jazz Orchestra Commissioning Prize

  • 2014

    Wins
    Nicolas Hetko, B.M. ‘14- ASCAP Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award
    Rafael Piccolotto de Lima, M.M. ’13- ASCAP Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award
    Ben Morris, B.M. ’15 ASCAP Morton Gould Young Composer’s Award.

Hollywood Music in Media Award

Open All Tabs
  • 2021

    OUTSTANDING SCORE – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
    The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) – Carlos Rafael Rivera, Frost Professor